
Huntin' Buddies
PRICE COMPARISON
INCLUDED IN
1ABOUT THIS GAME
A Surreal Hunting Adventure Awaits in Huntin' Buddies
In Huntin' Buddies, players are thrust into a bizarre world where contract hunting meets chaotic wildlife. Available on PC, this game flips traditional hunting mechanics on their head, demanding players not only to hunt but to ensure they meet their quirky quotas every night. With unpredictable animal behavior and humorous designs, expect the unexpected as you navigate the forest at night.
Join Forces in a Cooperative Challenge
The game truly shines in its 4-player co-op mode, where players can drop in and out easily. Communicating through voice chat, your team works together towards shared contract progress. Each night brings unique challenges, demanding collaboration and strategy among friends. However, teamwork is essential as you’re not just hunting; you're managing explosive carcasses that can turn your successful night into chaos.
Nightly Contracts with a Twist
Every session starts with accepting a new contract via your pager. This system introduces variety, as players must target specific animals each night, adhering to weight quotas that elevate the stakes. The challenge escalates night by night, increasing both the difficulty and the absurdity of your targets—think deer with eyes on the same side of their head or rabbits that can scream. The blend of bizarre encounters makes each night feel fresh.
From Hunting to Extraction: The Cycle Continues
Once you've tracked your prey and made your kill, the real test begins: moving the carcass back to your truck. The transport mechanic encourages cooperation, testing your team's ability to work together under pressure. But beware—overstretched carcasses explode, adding a hilarious twist to your plans. Surviving this journey requires quick thinking and clever coordination.
Solo Play or Team Strategy
Although Huntin' Buddies allows for solo play, the game is designed for camaraderie. Players spawn together at camp and must extract as a group or face defeat. The shared experience cultivates both tension and laughter, especially when things go awry. This dynamic ensures that each hunting expedition is memorable, whether you're cackling at a mishap or strategizing to beat the odds.
A Unique Blend of Humorous Horror
The captivating designs of animals with odd characteristics set the tone for a game that defies convention. With talking goats and screaming rabbits, players are constantly reminded that this isn't your average hunting simulator. The strange wildlife keeps you engaged, demanding flexibility not just in strategy but in how you perceive the game's world, blurring the line between hunting and survival horror.
Ready to Hunt and Survive?
Huntin' Buddies combines the thrill of contract hunting with chaotic co-op gameplay. The blend of eccentric animal designs and explosive mechanics creates a gameplay loop that’s both challenging and entertaining. Whether you’re strategizing your next move or laughing at the absurd situations that arise, it’s a multifaceted experience that keeps players coming back for more. Grab your friends, and prepare for a night of hunting that’s anything but ordinary!
PRICE FACTS
| Current best price | CA$9.65 at Steam |
|---|---|
| All-time low | CA$7.72 at Steam |
| All-time low date | July 2026 |
| Last 30 days | Up 25% |
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What platforms is Huntin' Buddies on?
Huntin' Buddies is available on PC.
When was Huntin' Buddies released?
Huntin' Buddies was released on July 24, 2026.
How much does Huntin' Buddies cost?
The current lowest price for Huntin' Buddies is CA$9.65 at Steam.
What is the lowest Huntin' Buddies has ever been?
The historical low price for Huntin' Buddies is CA$7.72.
SteamOfficialGAME INFO
LANGUAGES
RELATED PRODUCTS
Explore ReadyGame
Deals
Collections
Browse by category
Franchises
- Star Wars
- Call of Duty
- Resident Evil
- Final Fantasy
- Assassin's Creed
- Warhammer 40,000
- Batman
- Tom Clancy’s
- Yakuza: Like a Dragon
- Dragon Ball
- Sonic The Hedgehog
- Monster Hunter
- Far Cry
- The Legend of Heroes
- Borderlands
- Tomb Raider
- LEGO
- Disney
- Sid Meier
- Doom
- Fallout
- Life is Strange
- Warhammer
- Five Nights at Freddy's
- Battlefield
- The Elder Scrolls
- Marvel
- Dungeons & Dragons
- The Lord of the Rings
- The Jackbox Party Pack
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- Little Nightmares
- Sherlock Holmes
- The Walking Dead
- Watch_Dogs
- Street Fighter
- Farming-Simulator
- Alien
- World of Darkness
- Bioshock
- Atelier
- Dying Light
- S.T.A.L.K.E.R.
- Forza
- One Piece
- Need for Speed
- Wolfenstein
- Halo
- Naruto
- Metro


















