
Hero Among Us
PRICE COMPARISON
ABOUT THIS GAME
Become the Hero in Hero Among Us
In Hero Among Us, the fate of the world rests in your hands. This strategy/management game on PC allows players to create a custom superhero, tackling various global crises while fending off a rogues' gallery of supervillains. Your choices shape an evolving world that reacts dynamically to your every action, offering a unique blend of responsibility, power, and consequence.
Choose Your Superhero Archetype
Beginning your journey, you can select from three distinct hero archetypes: Vigilante, Speedster, or Genius. Each type delivers a unique suite of combat abilities and skills tailored to different play styles. As a Vigilante, you inspire others to seek justice, summoning allies to assist in your battles. Opt for the Speedster role to harness blinding speed, freezing the world around you and allowing you to combat threats with impunity. Meanwhile, the Genius archetype allows tactical play, deploying drones to absorb damage.
Face Villains and Manage Crises
Your mission isn't just about fighting supervillains; it’s also about navigating complex political, environmental, and health crises. Players must balance their powers while managing public perceptions and the fallout from their decisions. As villains undermine your efforts, you'll confront challenges ranging from street-level crime to more insidious plots orchestrated by your arch-nemesis. Each crisis tests your strategic thinking and ability to maintain order in a chaotic world.
A Skill Tree of Possibilities
Hero Among Us boasts a unique skill tree system that allows you to develop your superhero's abilities further. Each archetype has tailored upgrades, combining strengths and weaknesses into a cohesive build. Want to focus on inspiring grassroots vigilante movements? You can invest in skills that amplify your influence. Prefer raw speed? Develop abilities that enhance your movement capabilities in combat. Each choice unlocks different strategies and outcomes as you progress through the game.
Dynamic World Influenced by Player Choices
As you navigate the challenges presented in Hero Among Us, the world around you evolves based on your decisions. Every action has cascading effects, affecting not just the immediate situation but the overall condition of the world. How you handle political disputes can lead to war or peace, and your approach to supervillains may inspire others to rise or fall. Players can explore countless strategies, making each playthrough a fresh experience.
Continuous Growth and Expansion
Hero Among Us is set to expand beyond its initial offering, with more hero archetypes and content updates on the horizon. The active development means that players can expect new challenges, narratives, and gameplay mechanisms to evolve the superhero experience continually. Engage with an ever-changing game that responds and grows alongside its players, ensuring lasting appeal and replayability.
The Thrill of Real-Time Strategy
With fast-paced real-time strategy elements, the gameplay of Hero Among Us maintains a high level of excitement. Players must think on their feet as they navigate the simultaneous pressures of battle and crisis management. The balance of action and decision-making keeps the gameplay engaging and demanding, rewarding strategic thinkers and quick decision-makers alike. Enjoy the blend of intense combat and compelling narrative as you fight for justice.
PRICE FACTS
| Current best price | $9.99 at Steam |
|---|---|
| All-time low | $8.99 at Steam |
| All-time low date | February 2021 |
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What platforms is Hero Among Us on?
Hero Among Us is available on PC.
When was Hero Among Us released?
Hero Among Us was released on February 26, 2021.
How much does Hero Among Us cost?
The current lowest price for Hero Among Us is $9.99 at Steam.
What is the lowest Hero Among Us has ever been?
The historical low price for Hero Among Us is $8.99.
SteamOfficialGAME INFO
LANGUAGES
RELATED PRODUCTS
Explore ReadyGame
Deals
Collections
Browse by category
Franchises
- Star Wars
- Call of Duty
- Resident Evil
- Final Fantasy
- Assassin's Creed
- Warhammer 40,000
- Batman
- Tom Clancy’s
- Yakuza: Like a Dragon
- Sonic The Hedgehog
- Dragon Ball
- The Legend of Heroes
- Far Cry
- Monster Hunter
- Borderlands
- Tomb Raider
- LEGO
- Disney
- Sid Meier
- Doom
- Fallout
- Life is Strange
- Five Nights at Freddy's
- Warhammer
- Battlefield
- The Elder Scrolls
- Marvel
- Dungeons & Dragons
- The Lord of the Rings
- The Jackbox Party Pack
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- Little Nightmares
- Sherlock Holmes
- The Walking Dead
- Watch_Dogs
- Farming-Simulator
- Street Fighter
- World of Darkness
- Bioshock
- Alien
- Atelier
- One Piece
- S.T.A.L.K.E.R.
- Wolfenstein
- Dying Light
- Need for Speed
- Metro
- Metal Slug
- Naruto
- Forza

















