
Bad Times at the Silver Lake
PRICE COMPARISON
INCLUDED IN
1ABOUT THIS GAME
A Surreal Journey Through Salt Lake
In Bad Times at the Silver Lake, players step into the shoes of a journalist who unwittingly arrives at a police station in 1980, hoping for an interview with the local sheriff. Instead, she is met with disturbing footage that hints at a horrific transformation sweeping through the town. As a virus rapidly mutates, the environment morphs into a nightmarish landscape, which sets the stage for survival amid chaos.
Surviving the Zombie Uprising
Equipped with only a shotgun and a knife, players must navigate this perilous world alongside their loyal dog, Shibu. Resource management becomes crucial as ammunition is scarce, forcing players to consider every shot carefully. The ominous presence of zombies lurking around every corner heightens the tension, making each encounter a test of strategy, skill, and nerves.
Atmospheric Design Resembling Classic Horror
Drawing inspiration from PS1 horror titles, the game's environment is meticulously crafted to evoke a distinct atmosphere that thrives on detail. From the eerie lighting to the unsettling audio design, every element envelops the player in a world that feels both familiar and terrifying. The experience is packed with an uncanny blend of beauty and horror, ensuring players are constantly on edge.
Uncovering the Mystery Behind the Infection
Curious explorers will find that the game features a rich narrative woven through its environmental storytelling. Players are encouraged to solve puzzles and search for clues that reveal the origins of the infection plaguing Salt Lake. Each piece of the story offers deeper insights, enriching the gameplay and enhancing motivation to delve further into this chilling tale.
Resource Management: The Key to Survival
In this relentless journey, managing your resources proves to be one of the most challenging aspects of Bad Times at the Silver Lake. Players must scrounge for supplies, balance offensive tactics against the looming zombie threat, and navigate the foreboding landscape with caution. With every decision carrying weight, the survival horror gameplay demands strategic thinking and careful planning.
A Gruesome Dance Between Life and Death
In a world filled with grotesque creatures, players will need to confront not just the physical threats but also the psychological horror of their situation. The juxtaposition of everyday life with the horrific reality creates an unnerving backdrop that constantly challenges players. This psychological angle adds depth, allowing players to engage not just with the mechanics but with the lore itself.
Conclusion: A Haunting Experience Awaits
Ultimately, Bad Times at the Silver Lake melds survival mechanics and atmospheric storytelling to craft a gripping experience that resonates with fans of horror games. Each moment is a reminder of the stakes at hand, making survival all the more poignant. As players explore this surreal world, they will confront fears that extend beyond the screen, ensuring a lasting impression long after the credits roll.
PRICE FACTS
| Current best price | £4.29 at Steam |
|---|---|
| All-time low | £0.81 at Steam |
| All-time low date | March 2025 |
| Last 30 days | Up 430% |
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What platforms is Bad Times at the Silver Lake on?
Bad Times at the Silver Lake is available on PC.
When was Bad Times at the Silver Lake released?
Bad Times at the Silver Lake was released on May 19, 2023.
How much does Bad Times at the Silver Lake cost?
The current lowest price for Bad Times at the Silver Lake is £4.29 at Steam.
What is the lowest Bad Times at the Silver Lake has ever been?
The historical low price for Bad Times at the Silver Lake is £0.81.
SteamOfficialGAME INFO
LANGUAGES
RELATED PRODUCTS
Explore ReadyGame
Deals
Collections
Browse by category
Franchises
- Star Wars
- Call of Duty
- Resident Evil
- Final Fantasy
- Assassin's Creed
- Warhammer 40,000
- Batman
- Tom Clancy’s
- Yakuza: Like a Dragon
- Dragon Ball
- Sonic The Hedgehog
- Monster Hunter
- Far Cry
- The Legend of Heroes
- Borderlands
- Tomb Raider
- LEGO
- Disney
- Sid Meier
- Doom
- Fallout
- Life is Strange
- Warhammer
- Five Nights at Freddy's
- Battlefield
- The Elder Scrolls
- Marvel
- Dungeons & Dragons
- The Lord of the Rings
- The Jackbox Party Pack
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- Little Nightmares
- Sherlock Holmes
- The Walking Dead
- Watch_Dogs
- Street Fighter
- Farming-Simulator
- Alien
- World of Darkness
- Bioshock
- Atelier
- Dying Light
- S.T.A.L.K.E.R.
- Forza
- One Piece
- Need for Speed
- Wolfenstein
- Halo
- Naruto
- Metro


















