- Home
- Games
- Puzzle
- The Answer Is 42
- Price History

The Answer Is 42 Price History
PCTracking since 24 Jun 2026 · 3 storesUpdated1d ago
The Answer Is 42 is £1.40 at Kinguin today. Since June 2026 the lowest price we have recorded is £1.18 at official stores (Steam, October 2026) and £1.40 at keyshops (Kinguin, 17 Oct 2026). We track 3 stores in the United Kingdom.
Is now a good time to buy?
Good deal: £1.40 at Kinguin is the lowest keyshop price we have recorded.
- Keyshops usually sell it for £1.41. 35% of days since September 2026 were this cheap.
- At official stores, it is £1.69 today; waiting for the £1.18 low would save £0.51.
| Official storesGood deal | KeyshopsGood deal | |
|---|---|---|
| Today | £1.69Fanatical | £1.40Kinguin |
| Lowest price | £1.18Steam, Oct 2026 | £1.40Kinguin, today |
| Median price | £1.18half of days were cheaper | £1.41half of days were cheaper |
| Days this cheap | 100%of 116 days | 35%of 31 days |
| 30-day change | 0%from £1.69 | −1%from £1.42 |
| Save by waiting | £0.51 | £0.00already lowest |
| On sale | 64%of days since Jun 2026 | —no regular sales |
- TodayKinguin
- £1.40
- Lowest priceKinguin, today
- £1.40
- Median pricehalf of days were cheaper
- £1.41
- Days this cheapof 31 days
- 35%
- 30-day changefrom £1.42
- −1%
- Save by waitingalready lowest
- £0.00
- On saleno regular sales
- —
- TodayFanatical
- £1.69
- Lowest priceSteam, Oct 2026
- £1.18
- Median pricehalf of days were cheaper
- £1.18
- Days this cheapof 116 days
- 100%
- 30-day changefrom £1.69
- 0%
- Save by waiting
- £0.51
- On saleof days since Jun 2026
- 64%
- Good deal At or near the lowest price we have recorded.
- Fair price Close to its usual price. Waiting may save a little.
- Wait Above its usual price, and it has been cheaper recently.
Price history
Lowest daily price per store type.
Monthly lowest prices
| Month | Official stores | Keyshops | Deepest discount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | £1.18Steam · 30% | £1.40Kinguin | 30% |
| Sep 2026 | £1.18Steam · 30% | £1.42Kinguin | 30% |
| Aug 2026 | £1.18Steam · 30% | — | 30% |
| Jul 2026 | £1.18Steam · 30% | — | 30% |
| Jun 2026 | £1.18Steam · 30% | — | 30% |
Price history FAQ
Is now a good time to buy The Answer Is 42?
Yes. £1.40 at Kinguin is the lowest keyshop price we have recorded. At official stores, £1.69 at Fanatical is £0.51 above the lowest price we have recorded.
What is the lowest price for The Answer Is 42 since June 2026?
The lowest price we have recorded since June 2026 is £1.18 at Steam (October 2026) at official stores and £1.40 at Kinguin (17 Oct 2026) at keyshops.
How has the price of The Answer Is 42 changed in the last 30 days?
Official stores have not changed (£1.69). Keyshops are down 1% (from £1.42 to £1.40).
SIMILAR GAMES
Explore ReadyGame
Deals
Collections
Browse by category
Franchises
- Star Wars
- Final Fantasy
- Resident Evil
- Assassin's Creed
- Call of Duty
- Warhammer 40,000
- Tom Clancy’s
- Batman
- Yakuza: Like a Dragon
- Sonic The Hedgehog
- Monster Hunter
- The Legend of Heroes
- Dragon Ball
- Far Cry
- Life is Strange
- Borderlands
- Marvel
- LEGO
- Doom
- Tomb Raider
- Sid Meier
- Disney
- Warhammer
- Fallout
- Five Nights at Freddy's
- The Jackbox Party Pack
- The Lord of the Rings
- Dungeons & Dragons
- The Elder Scrolls
- The Walking Dead
- Battlefield
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- Watch_Dogs
- Wolfenstein
- Little Nightmares
- Farming-Simulator
- World of Darkness
- Dragon Quest
- Sherlock Holmes
- Mortal Kombat
- Atelier
- Alien
- Metal Gear
- Metro
- Dying Light
- Need for Speed
- World Rally Championship
- Ys
- One Piece
- Silent Hill















