- Home
- Games
- Card & Board
- World of Mist

World of Mist
PRICE COMPARISON
PLATFORM AVAILABILITY
ABOUT THIS GAME
Confronting the Darkness in World of Mist
In World of Mist, players step into a gripping narrative entwined with survival city-building mechanics. Set in a world shrouded in mystery, the game challenges you to construct a thriving settlement using the light from a lighthouse. The atmosphere is thick with tension as night after night, you face the perils lurking just beyond the glow. Your strategic skills will be tested as building requires clever resource management and tactical foresight.
Building in Borrowed Light: The Card Mechanic
This game stands out with its card drag-and-drop building mechanic. Players utilize cards creatively to develop their settlements in a dim world. Each structure—workshops, farms, forges—comes alive as you pull cards from your hand into the illuminated area. Light is a precious resource; use it wisely. The tactile nature of the card system not only makes each decision impactful but also ties the fantastical elements of the game into its core survival gameplay.
Resource Interdependency: A Web of Necessities
Navigating the resource chains is both an art and a science. In World of Mist, everything is interconnected—food, fuel, and indeed, light itself. Building one resource often depends on another, requiring players to think many moves ahead. You'll find that neglecting one chain can have devastating effects. Failure to manage resources effectively can lead to dire situations, especially when the day turns to dusk and the shadows close in.
Facing the Night: Survival Challenges
Survival is constant in World of Mist. Each night brings new challenges, demanding careful planning and resource allocation. Food supplies dwindle, fuel runs low, and the temperature drops. Players must prepare their settlements to withstand the night while keeping an eye on deadlines tied to resource management. As the dark encroaches, it becomes a race against time to ensure your community thrives amidst uncertainty.
Enemies Lurking in the Mist: Combat and Strategy
Venture too far into the mist, and you will encounter various enemies. The game features 10 enemy types and formidable bosses, each requiring distinct strategies to defeat. Combat in World of Mist isn't merely about brute force but also involves using your environment to your advantage. Understanding enemy behavior can turn the tide, making strategic engagements crucial.
Evolving Your Home: Upgrading the Lighthouse
Your primary goal revolves around upgrading the lighthouse, which acts as a beacon of hope and safety in this unsettling environment. Enhance this critical structure far enough, and something from the depths will come to greet you. The endgame unfolds in a way that not only tests your accumulation of resources but also your commitment to uncovering the truths hidden within the mist.
Save Your Progress: Efficient Gameplay Management
The game also provides quality-of-life features, such as save and load support, allowing players to revisit their decisions and strategies without losing significant progress. This feature empowers you to experiment without the fear of losing everything to a single misstep. The blend of resource management, card mechanics, and survival challenges makes World of Mist a captivating entry in the PC survival city-builder scene.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What platforms is World of Mist on?
World of Mist is available on PC.
When does World of Mist release?
World of Mist does not have a confirmed release date yet. Set a free alert to be notified when it is announced.
How much will World of Mist cost?
World of Mist has no price yet — it is not available for purchase. Set a free alert to be notified the moment it goes on sale.
GAME INFO
LANGUAGES
RELATED PRODUCTS
Explore ReadyGame
Deals
Collections
Browse by category
Franchises
- Star Wars
- Call of Duty
- Resident Evil
- Final Fantasy
- Assassin's Creed
- Warhammer 40,000
- Batman
- Yakuza: Like a Dragon
- Tom Clancy’s
- Sonic The Hedgehog
- Dragon Ball
- Monster Hunter
- The Legend of Heroes
- Borderlands
- Far Cry
- LEGO
- Tomb Raider
- Disney
- Sid Meier
- Doom
- Fallout
- Marvel
- Life is Strange
- Warhammer
- Five Nights at Freddy's
- Battlefield
- The Jackbox Party Pack
- The Elder Scrolls
- Dungeons & Dragons
- The Lord of the Rings
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- Little Nightmares
- The Walking Dead
- Sherlock Holmes
- Street Fighter
- Watch_Dogs
- Alien
- Farming-Simulator
- World of Darkness
- Bioshock
- Need for Speed
- Dying Light
- One Piece
- Atelier
- Forza
- S.T.A.L.K.E.R.
- Wolfenstein
- Halo
- Naruto
- Ys


















