
Unknown Tapes
PRICE COMPARISON
ABOUT THIS GAME
Survive the Unknown Tapes: A New Horror Experience
In Unknown Tapes, players are thrust into a chilling survival scenario where terror lurks behind every corner. This PC title, crafted by a passionate indie studio of two game enthusiasts, combines a unique horror concept with the primal fear of dinosaurs. Drawing inspiration from classics like Dino Crisis and Outlast, this game employs a found footage technique to weave a tense narrative of survival and dread.
A World Overrun by Dinosaurs
Set against a backdrop of destroyed urban landscapes, players must navigate environments that feel utterly transformed by the presence of dinosaurs. Thanks to cutting-edge photogrammetry and the power of Unreal Engine 5, the game's visuals create a hauntingly realistic depiction of a modern society under siege. Every building feels tangible, immersing players in an infested urban world where survival requires cunning and vigilance.
Nighttime Terrors: The Gameplay Dynamics
Stealth and strategy are vital as players find themselves hunted in a night-shrouded environment. The challenge lies not only in hiding but also in avoiding unnecessary noise, which can attract the fierce creatures lurking nearby. With a playtime of 2-3 hours, the game takes players through varied indoor and outdoor settings, some of which may feel unnervingly claustrophobic as they seek refuge from relentless predators.
Realistic Reactions: Voice Detection Mechanic
One of the standout features of Unknown Tapes is its use of real-time voice detection. Dinosaurs can hear players’ voices through microphones, adding a layer of realism and tension. Shouting or talking can lead to disastrous encounters, making players reconsider their every word. This mechanic not only heightens suspense but encourages a more tactical approach to interactions within the game.
Vivid Environments Bring Horrors to Life
The developers employed advanced techniques to ensure that the environments feel authentic. The intricate use of photogrammetry reveals multiple objects and details that players may recognize from the real world. This dedication to realism allows for a richer experience as you navigate through a landscape where danger lurks at every turn.
Blurring Reality and Horror Aesthetics
Drawing heavily from the aesthetics of the found footage genre, Unknown Tapes evokes feelings inspired by films like The Blair Witch Project. The VHS and bodycam effects create a disorienting atmosphere, making players feel as though they are experiencing a live horror scenario. This set-up enriches the narrative and keeps players perpetually on edge as they unravel the story behind the horror.
A New Casualty in the Horror Genre
As an indie project, Unknown Tapes showcases the creativity and determination of its developers, all while delivering an experience that captures the fear and thrill of being preyed upon. With its unique premise and engaging mechanics, this game promises to resonate with fans of horror survival games looking for something fresh amid a crowded genre.
PRICE FACTS
| Current best price | CA$16.99 at Steam |
|---|---|
| All-time low | CA$11.04 at Steam |
| All-time low date | April 2026 |
| Last 30 days | Up 54% |
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What platforms is Unknown Tapes on?
Unknown Tapes is available on PC.
When was Unknown Tapes released?
Unknown Tapes was released on December 4, 2024.
How much does Unknown Tapes cost?
The current lowest price for Unknown Tapes is CA$16.99 at Steam.
What is the lowest Unknown Tapes has ever been?
The historical low price for Unknown Tapes is CA$11.04.
SteamOfficialGAME INFO
LANGUAGES
RELATED PRODUCTS
Explore ReadyGame
Deals
Collections
Browse by category
Franchises
- Star Wars
- Call of Duty
- Resident Evil
- Final Fantasy
- Assassin's Creed
- Warhammer 40,000
- Batman
- Tom Clancy’s
- Yakuza: Like a Dragon
- Sonic The Hedgehog
- Dragon Ball
- The Legend of Heroes
- Far Cry
- Monster Hunter
- Borderlands
- Tomb Raider
- LEGO
- Disney
- Sid Meier
- Doom
- Fallout
- Life is Strange
- Five Nights at Freddy's
- Warhammer
- Battlefield
- The Elder Scrolls
- Marvel
- Dungeons & Dragons
- The Lord of the Rings
- The Jackbox Party Pack
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- Little Nightmares
- Sherlock Holmes
- The Walking Dead
- Watch_Dogs
- Farming-Simulator
- Street Fighter
- World of Darkness
- Bioshock
- Alien
- Atelier
- One Piece
- S.T.A.L.K.E.R.
- Wolfenstein
- Dying Light
- Need for Speed
- Metro
- Metal Slug
- Naruto
- Forza

















