The Civil War

The Civil War

Platform

PRICE COMPARISON

Sort by

ABOUT THIS GAME

Step into the American Civil War with The Civil War

The Civil War for PC engages players in a gripping simulation of one of America's most defining historical moments. Set between April 1861 and November 1864, this strategy game places you at the helm of the Northern Union or Southern Confederates. The intricacies of battle and politics intertwine as you maneuver your troops, manage resources, and aim for victory while navigating complexities like troop morale and public opinion.

Command Forces with Historical Accuracy

The gameplay offers two distinct modes: a sweeping campaign or focused historical battles. In campaign mode, players lead their chosen side through meticulously detailed and historically accurate deployments of troops across the eastern United States. As a strategic commander, you’ll issue orders, fortify cities, and engage the enemy while keeping an eye on the clock to make the most of your turn-based decisions.

PRICE FACTS

Price facts for The Civil War
Current best priceCA$1.71 at Fanatical
All-time lowCA$0.97 at Steam · October 2026
Last 30 daysUp 47%
The Civil War price history

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What platforms is The Civil War on?

The Civil War is available on PC.

When was The Civil War released?

The Civil War was released on September 8, 2020.

How much does The Civil War cost?

The current lowest price for The Civil War is CA$1.71 at Fanatical.

What is the lowest The Civil War has ever been?

The historical low price for The Civil War is CA$0.97.

The Civil War price history
FanaticalFanaticalOfficial
CA$1.71CA$2.29-25%
1d left16h ago
Get Best Price

GAME INFO

Metacritic--
Steam1.9/5 · 8 reviews
Release2020-09-08

LANGUAGES

English

RELATED PRODUCTS

Games from Strategy First