Run For Cover

Run For Cover

Platform

PRICE COMPARISON

Sort by

ABOUT THIS GAME

A Tactical Journey in Run For Cover

Run For Cover thrusts players into a high-stakes turn-based strategy setting, where you command a team of soldiers traversing hostile landscapes. Each session begins a new adventure, thanks to procedurally generated worlds that ensure unique challenges with every playthrough. The unpredictability keeps players on their toes, with various quests and diverse combat zones that require tactical thinking and adaptability.

Evolving Soldiers with Every Step

As your soldiers navigate the battlefield, they gain experience, unlocking powerful abilities that transform the tide of combat. This RPG-like progression system allows for deep customization, letting players craft a squad that suits their playstyle. Whether you prefer heavy-hitting assaults or tactical support roles, the growth of your team enriches each strategic decision you make.

Loot and Equipment: Survive the Odds

Survival hinges on your ability to keep your soldiers equipped. In Run For Cover, players can scavenge for new weapons and armor throughout the procedurally generated world. These items not only enhance your capabilities but also foster explorative gameplay, as every corner of the map could hide invaluable gear. The randomization in loot adds an element of unpredictability, encouraging multiple runs to uncover all available equipment.

Facing Corruption and Chaos

At the heart of the story lies a turbulent narrative rooted in civil unrest. After a rigged election, President Pablo Escobeer’s regime tightens its grip, labeling dissenters as enemies of the state. With a mission to thwart his deadly chemical warfare, you must guide your team through perilous territory, balancing combat with critical decisions that influence the outcome of the revolution.

Tactical Encounters: Beyond the Battlefield

Combat is not just about firepower; Run For Cover emphasizes the importance of strategy. You’ll navigate not only physical skirmishes but also the moral implications of your team's actions. Randomized quests challenge your approach and decision-making, forcing you to confront threats from both the environment and the corrupt regime's forces.

The Unfolding Narrative Experience

Each session in Run For Cover offers storytelling opportunities through its diverse quests and dynamic events. Players can opt to prioritize mission objectives or explore the world’s narrative layers, unveiling deeper truths about the regime and the resistance. This narrative fluidity enhances replayability and underscores the urgency of your objectives, making every decision consequential.

Customizing Your Experience

Customization extends beyond your soldiers and into the distinct scenarios that Run For Cover presents. Players can tweak their team’s loadouts and abilities to best tackle the challenges that arise. With a robust loot system and the unpredictability of procedural generation, no two runs will feel the same, thereby offering a fresh take on familiar tactical gameplay.

Confronting a Every New Run

Run For Cover combines engaging tactical mechanics with intriguing narrative depth. The blend of turn-based strategies, character customization, and a story of rebellion against tyranny ensures that players will have their wits challenged and their strategies tested. Prepare to outmaneuver corrupt forces and bring hope back to a beleaguered nation, one calculated turn at a time.

PRICE FACTS

Price facts for Run For Cover
Current best priceCA$17.49 at Steam
All-time lowCA$17.49 at Steam
All-time low dateApril 2026
Last 30 daysNo change

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What platforms is Run For Cover on?

Run For Cover is available on PC.

When was Run For Cover released?

Run For Cover was released on April 9, 2021.

How much does Run For Cover cost?

The current lowest price for Run For Cover is CA$17.49 at Steam.

What is the lowest Run For Cover has ever been?

The historical low price for Run For Cover is CA$17.49.

SteamSteamOfficial
CA$17.49
16d ago
Get Best Price

GAME INFO

Metacritic--
Steam4.5/5 · 10 reviews
Release2021-04-09

LANGUAGES

Audio
English
Text
EnglishGerman

RELATED PRODUCTS