- Home
- Games
- Rising Islands
- Rising Islands - Art Book

Rising Islands - Art Book
PRICE COMPARISON
Rising Islands DLC
1INCLUDED IN
1ABOUT THIS GAME
Discover the Art Behind Rising Islands
The Rising Islands - Art Book provides a fascinating glimpse into the world of game creation for fans of the platformer genre. With over 20 pages filled with illustrations, sketches, and insightful commentary, this homage to the game's artistry reveals the intricate processes shaping the mountainous environments and characters that populate the game.
Environment Creation Insights
Within the pages of this art book, readers will uncover how the game's vibrant environments were carefully crafted. Detailed breakdowns highlight design choices, color palettes, and the inspiration behind each unique locale. Fans of Rising Islands can appreciate the thought and creativity that went into every detail, allowing them to understand the visual storytelling elements that enhance the overall experience.
Character Development Secrets
Hairo, the protagonist, plays a crucial role in the adventure of Rising Islands. The art book sheds light on the development journey of this iconic character, showcasing early sketches, iterations, and the evolution of Hairo’s design. Each page reveals the artistic considerations that inform Hairo’s personality and abilities, providing insight into what makes him relatable and engaging in the game.
Behind-the-Scenes of Boss Design
The design of the game's boss characters is a key element that defines gameplay in Rising Islands. This art book takes readers behind the scenes of that creative process. From initial concepts to final renderings, fans can witness how these formidable foes were brought to life. Each boss has a distinct look that contributes to their battle style, making the art book an indispensable resource for those interested in creature design.
A Visual Journey for Fans
For those who admire game art, the Rising Islands art book serves as a delightful collection of stunning visuals and expert commentary. It captures the essence of the game’s aesthetic appeal while providing a thorough understanding of the artistic principles behind it. Fans will find themselves immersed in the creative side of gaming as they explore these pages filled with artistry and imagination.
Engage with Game Development
This book is not just about beautiful art; it also distills the development process in an accessible format. Readers can learn about the various stages from concept through production, providing a richer context for what they experience while playing. Whether you're a game art enthusiast or a player wanting a deeper understanding of Rising Islands, this art book is an engaging supplement to your gaming journey.
PRICE FACTS
| Current best price | CA$5.49 at Steam |
|---|---|
| All-time low | CA$5.49 at Steam |
| All-time low date | April 2026 |
| Last 30 days | No change |
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
When was Rising Islands - Art Book released?
Rising Islands - Art Book was released on August 2, 2016.
How much does Rising Islands - Art Book cost?
The current lowest price for Rising Islands - Art Book is CA$5.49 at Steam.
What is the lowest Rising Islands - Art Book has ever been?
The historical low price for Rising Islands - Art Book is CA$5.49.
SteamOfficialGAME INFO
LANGUAGES
RELATED PRODUCTS
Explore ReadyGame
Deals
Collections
Browse by category
Franchises
- Star Wars
- Call of Duty
- Resident Evil
- Final Fantasy
- Assassin's Creed
- Warhammer 40,000
- Batman
- Tom Clancy’s
- Yakuza: Like a Dragon
- Dragon Ball
- Sonic The Hedgehog
- Monster Hunter
- Far Cry
- The Legend of Heroes
- Borderlands
- Tomb Raider
- LEGO
- Disney
- Sid Meier
- Doom
- Fallout
- Life is Strange
- Warhammer
- Five Nights at Freddy's
- Battlefield
- The Elder Scrolls
- Marvel
- Dungeons & Dragons
- The Lord of the Rings
- The Jackbox Party Pack
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- Little Nightmares
- Sherlock Holmes
- The Walking Dead
- Watch_Dogs
- Street Fighter
- Farming-Simulator
- Alien
- World of Darkness
- Bioshock
- Atelier
- Dying Light
- S.T.A.L.K.E.R.
- Forza
- One Piece
- Need for Speed
- Wolfenstein
- Halo
- Naruto
- Metro



















